Security Clearance Paperwork Question

Discussion in 'Air Force Academy - USAFA' started by keseabolt, May 13, 2015.

  1. keseabolt

    keseabolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    My DS asked me about section 12, Where you went to school, on the clearance paperwork. He will only be 17 when he reports and I know the instructions state "do not list education before your 18 birthday unless to provide a minimum of 2 years of education history" so I am really unclear on if he needs to input information here or not. Anyone have this experience from the past and how did you handle these section?
    Greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Hodge

    Hodge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    59
    From what I have been told you would put information here to provide a background. It would most likely just be your high school information
     
  3. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,756
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Just include the information from the last two years if that's what it needs to be.
     
  4. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,809
    Likes Received:
    956
    I agree with LITS, just place the last 2 years. I get it sounds unclear, but what it is saying is if you are a college student @20 list everything, but HS, but if you are under 18, than the last 2 years of HS.
     
  5. USAFA83GradWife

    USAFA83GradWife Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    564
    DD put 2 years of high school down last year. I think LITS has it right.
     
  6. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,756
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Don't over think it. If they say just go over the last two years if he/she is under 18…. just do the last two years… no biggie.
     

Share This Page