Something to put in bottom of e-mails

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by 34KING18, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. 34KING18

    34KING18 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    24
    This question is pretty obscure. Cannot remember where I saw this info or heard it but thought I'd give a question here. I'm a USAFA Appointee and somewhere ( can't remember where ) it said to attach this to an e-mail that had to be sent :


    FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY (FOUO)
    "This e-mail contains FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY (FOUO) information which must be protected under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C 552) and/or the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a). Unauthorized disclosure or misuse of this personal information may result in disciplinary action, criminal and/or civil penalties. Further distribution is prohibited without the approval of the author of this message unless the recipient has a need to know in the performance of official duties. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender and delete all copies of this message.”

    Is this something I should put in the bottom of my e-mails from now on? Or was it a one time thing? I think it'd be kinda funny to attach this to an e-mail you're sending to a friend and then there is scary message at the bottom. I was just wondering. Maybe someone can explain what it means?

    Thank you
     
  2. Padre101

    Padre101 Parent

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    306
    Good question. You need to be very cautious. FOUO is technically an official Protective Designation. It is not classified material such as the levels of SECRET or TOP SECRET, but FOUO is only used for official government correspondence and documents. Do not put this on any personal correspondence or emails.


    This is from the DoD:

    For Official Use Only (FOUO) is a document control designation, but not a classification. This designation is used by Department of Defense and a number of other federal agencies to identify information or material that, although unclassified, may not be appropriate for public release.

    There is no national policy governing use of the For Official Use Only designation. DoD Directive 5400.7 defines For Official Use Only information as "unclassified information that may be exempt from mandatory release to the public under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)." The policy is implemented by DoD Regulation 5400.7-R and 5200.1-R.
     
  3. 34KING18

    34KING18 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ok. Thanks for that info. So if I was at the Academy and just e-mailing a friend about a trip or something, I wouldn't need it? But if I was e-mailing someone important with important information, stick that long paragraph at the bottom?
     
  4. Padre101

    Padre101 Parent

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    306
    I recommend that you get guidance from the USAFA regarding the designation of your communication. And btw, congrats on your appointment!
     
  5. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,747
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    Honestly, emails shouldn't be protected from FOIA requests... Even at USAFA.

    I can understand "this email was intended for the original recipient" but FOUO? Naaaah.
     
  6. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,747
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    YOU don't need to add it to anything unless you're directed to. If someone is using it on all emails 1. It sounds like an overly liberal use, and 2. Im not sure they could get away with it, if challenge in court.

    You'll most often see it in publications that are, while not classified, sensitive in nature.
     
  7. raimius

    raimius USAFA Alumnus

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    272
    Don't worry about it. You'll learn about it later.
    It is used to protect sensitive information in government correspondence and publications. For example, the basic doctrine for employing an aircraft or documents with servicemember's ID information.
     
  8. 34KING18

    34KING18 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    24
    Oh ok. Thank you
     
  9. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,747
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    Not all government offices use it, and generally, it takes a FOIA request to get a look at an email anyway.
     
  10. murfthesurf

    murfthesurf DS - USNA 2020

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    608
    CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATION: This e-mail message and all attachments transmitted with it may contain legally privileged and/or confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any reading, dissemination, distribution, copying, or other use of this message or its attachments is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by telephone (xxx.xxx.xxxx or xxx.xxx.xxxx) or by electronic mail (topsecret@hillaryforprision.com), and delete this message and all copies and backups thereof. Thank you.

    Here is a P.S.A. - If you screw up and send an email to your entire class or to one person in error, it is always your fault, not theirs. Unintended recipients are actually free to do what ever they want with it including forwarding it to the NSA (even though the NSA already got a copy). So make the disclaimer scary, think twice and always look at the "To:" box before u send ;>
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2016
  11. time2

    time2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    262
    Many private companies email servers will automatically attach a similar statement when you send mail using their system. I agree as someone posted in an earlier note, once you actually start at your SA, they will provide you information on such expectations. If you are just an appointee to a SA, you are not yet officially in the military until you actually show up that first day and take your oath of office.
     
    murfthesurf likes this.
  12. goforspaatz

    goforspaatz USAFA c/o 2020

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    208
    USAFA requests you add that FOUO bit if you are emailing them a specific document - I can't remember the exact thing, and a brief search of my portal did not show what it was. Not for every email you send them.
     

Share This Page