State Quotas?

Discussion in 'Merchant Marine Academy - USMMA' started by Bill1899, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. Bill1899

    Bill1899 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I attended a service academy college fair this weekend and the KP representative had a printout that showed my state was currently 1 over on its allotment of students but 6 were scheduled to graduate this coming spring. Can anyone explain what that means for applicants to the Class of 2017.

    Thank You.
     
  2. Kram1

    Kram1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    What state are you from?
     
  3. WESKI

    WESKI Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    It means that if everyone from your state is graduating, they will be admitting at least one to the incoming class so they have someone from each state. It's good to be from ND or WY rather than NY.
     
  4. KP2013dramamama

    KP2013dramamama Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    3
    There are no state quotas other than replacing the opening/s from the graduating class. Admissions makes the final decisions.
     
  5. Luigi59

    Luigi59 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    5
    Explain your response, as that is not what Federal Law states.

    Federal Law mandates that USMMA selects appointees in proportion to their representation in Congress.

    Code:
    Table 2. Distribution of Seats Available for Congressional Nomination to the United States Merchant Marine Academy, by State
    
    State Seats State Seats State Seats
    Alabama 4 Kentucky 2 Ohio 8
    Alaska 1 Louisiana 4 Oklahoma 2
    American Samoa 1 Maine 2 Oregon 3
    Arizona 3 Maryland 5 Pennsylvania 10
    Arkansas 2 Massachusetts 5 Puerto Rico 1
    California 19 Michigan 7 Rhode Island 2
    Colorado 4 Minnesota 3 South Carolina 4
    Connecticut 4 Mississippi 3 South Dakota 1
    Delaware 1 Missouri 3 Tennessee 4
    District of Columbia 4 Montana 2 Texas 13
    Florida 10 Nebraska 2 Utah 2
    Georgia 5 Nevada 2 Vermont 1
    Guam 1 New Hampshire 2 U.S. Virgin Islands 1
    Hawaii 2 New Jersey 6 Virginia 5
    Idaho 2 New Mexico 2 Washington 5
    Illinois 9 New York 15 West Virginia 2
    Indiana 3 North Carolina 6 Wisconsin 4
    Iowa 4 North Dakota 1 Wyoming 1
    Kansas 3 Northern Mariana Islands 1
    Source: 46 U.S.C. 51302 46 CFR 310.53.

    :cool:
     
  6. AMF

    AMF Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    4
    In short, the number of nominees accurately represents the states based on population. A state with congressional seats, can send 150 nominees, a state with 4 seats sends 40. The school is not required to accept on this basis, but only on the basis of merit. It would seem to make sense that "on average", over time, all states are fairly represented based on the number of congressional districts.

    The real "secret" of the admissions process is not likely to ever be revealed, as is the case with most colleges.
     
  7. Luigi59

    Luigi59 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    5
    That's not what the law says. It says "appointments (not nominations) shall be made in proportion to the state's representation in Congress.

    Yes, each MOC gets to nominate 10 each year and a candidate can apply to every MOC in his state (the boundary being the state not the district).

    Only after they have appointed in that proportion can they appoint from the national list (by merit) regardless of geography,
     
  8. AMF

    AMF Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    4
    There is no law. It is only a policy/guideline.
     
  9. bruno

    bruno Retired Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,001
    Likes Received:
    301
    I don't think that's exactly true. The law (46 C.F.R. § 310.53(b), appears fairly specific as to how appointments are to be offered. But if you read the findings of a lawsuit on this subject filed by 4 applicants from Wisconsin that was rejected in the Fed Dist Court on Long Island - the judge found that the method of offering appointments to alernates from the merit list is ambiguous in the law and has left it to the DoT to interpret and execute in filling the class. In short- while they are directed to make intial offers of appointment in proportion to the relative size of the states, they have the latitude once those offers have been made (and rejected) to fill remaining positions from a National order of Merit

    http://www.dot.gov/ost/ogc/Domine.pdf
     
  10. AMF

    AMF Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thats kinda what I meant. IE a law, with no real teeth
     
  11. MechEngi2B

    MechEngi2B Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if you are attending and residing at a college that is not in your home state? What determines your state of residency?
     
  12. cmakin

    cmakin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    74
    I would guess it would be the one that you would be voting in.
     
  13. AMF

    AMF Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is based on tax returns. If you are still a dependent who's "home" is with your mom and dad, then that is your home state, and the place from where you would seek MOC Nomination. I'd not worry so much about which state you are from and getting appointed based on quota. That is something you cannot impact, or ever get god visibility of. Kick butt on your GPA, essay and LOR, and good luck
     

Share This Page