Waiver for herninated disc

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by BigBillNY, Sep 12, 2014.

  1. BigBillNY

    BigBillNY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    29
    Can there ever be a waiver for a herniated disc (L5/S1)? The disc bulged due to a wrestling injury and after 3 weeks of PT, my kid returned to full contact sports. Football, wrestling, and lacrosse without any pain or limitation.

    He had no surgery or any type of invasive procedure.

    He is looking at the Army ROTC but is devastated about this injury and its likelihood that it will DQ him.
     
  2. fencersmother

    fencersmother Founding Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580
    Likes Received:
    800
    Suggest you contact DodMERB.

    If he was able to return to full contact sports in three weeks, that is a good sign, though I'm no physician and certainly can't speak for DodMERB.

    Keep ALL records and dr reports.
     
  3. EDelahanty

    EDelahanty Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    312
    To my layman's eyes, herniated disk is the same as herniated nucleus pulposus. If that and your description are accurate, this should not trigger a DQ. Note in particular the text in bold from Army Reg 40-501, Standards of Medical Fitness:

    2–29. Spine and sacroiliac joints
    a. Current or history of ankylosing spondylitis or other inflammatory spondylopathies (720) does not meet the
    standard. (See para 2–11a.)
    b. Current or history of any condition, including, but not limited to the spine or sacroiliac joints, with or without
    objective signs that—
    (1) Prevent the individual from successfully following a physically active vocation in civilian life (724) or that is
    associated with local or referred pain to the extremities, muscular spasm, postural deformities, or limitation of motion
    does not meet the standard.

    (2) Require external support does not meet the standard.
    (3) Require limitation of physical activity or frequent treatment does not meet the standard.

    c. Current deviation or curvature of spine (737) from normal alignment, structure, or function does not meet the
    standard if:
    (1) It prevents the individual from following a physically active vocation in civilian life.
    (2) It interferes with the proper wearing of a uniform or military equipment.
    (3) It is symptomatic.
    (4) There is lumbar scoliosis greater than 20 degrees, thoracic scoliosis greater than 30 degrees, or kyphosis and
    lordosis greater than 55 degrees when measured by the Cobb method.
    d. History of congenital fusion (756.15), involving more than two vertebral bodies does not meet the standard. Any
    surgical fusion of spinal vertebrae (P81.0) does not meet the standard.
    e. Current or history of fractures or dislocation of the vertebrae (805) does not meet the standard. A compression
    fracture, involving less than 25 percent of a single vertebra is not disqualifying if the injury occurred more than 1 year
    before examination and the applicant is asymptomatic. A history of fractures of the transverse or spinous processes is
    not disqualifying if the applicant is asymptomatic.
    f. History of juvenile epiphysitis (732.6) with any degree of residual change indicated by x-ray or kyphosis does not
    meet the standard.
    g. Current herniated nucleus pulposus (722) or history of surgery to correct this condition does not meet the
    standard.
     
  4. blamblin

    blamblin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    My son is AFROTC and herniated the same one. He reported it to his detachment commander and there were no repercussions from it. He attended field training, continued as a scholarship cadet and has healed nicely with no surgery. Hopefully your son will have a similar experience.


    Sent using the Service Academy Forums® mobile app
     

Share This Page