Color Deficient

1191

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
91
It has been my dream to attend USMA and then go on to become a Ranger, since 5th grade that is. Unfortunately, since then I have discovered I am "color deficient."

I know one cannot go airborne if they are color blind, but since I am color deficient, do I have any shot?
 

Katienavy?

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
222
Go to the DoDMERB section of the forum and email Mr Mullen :smile:
 

America's Finest

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
1,588
It may depend on the extent of the deficiency. You should check with your local army recruiter.
 

Just_A_Mom

10-Year Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
4,826
From section 2-13:
http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r40_501.pdf


Color vision (368.5). Failure to pass a color vision test is not an automatic disqualification. Although there is no
standard, color vision will be tested because adequate color vision is a prerequisite for entry into many military
specialties. However, for entrance into the USMA or Army ROTC or OCS programs, the inability to distinguish and
identify without confusion the color of an object, substance, material, or light that is uniformly colored a vivid red or

vivid green is disqualifying.


From sec 5-3 for Airborne and Special Forces:​

For Airborne and Special Forces training: Failure to pass the PIP set or FALANT test for color vision (see para
4–2
a) unless the applicant is able to identify vivid red and/or vivid green as projected by the Ophthalmological

Projector or the Stereoscope, Vision Testing (SVT).


Perhaps Mr Mullen in the DoDMERB section can give guidance on MEPS - I don't know.

It does appear that if you can distinguish between vivid green adn vivid red you have a shot.​

 

1191

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
91
Thank you Just_A_Mom, you have been very helpful, and thank you to all the others who responded.
 
Top