FALANT rule

Discussion in 'Coast Guard Academy - USCGA' started by texas_two_step, Dec 30, 2016.

  1. texas_two_step

    texas_two_step Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    25
    I found this on another forum but in 2008. Anyone know if this is still true?

    Medical Manual said...

    Color Perception. Normal color perception is required for retention of commissioned officers (certain warrant officer specialties do not require normal color perception) and selected ratings [See the Personnel Manual, COMDTINST M1000.6 (series) Chapter 5-B]. The testing for color vision must be unaided or with standard corrective lenses only. Use of any lenses (such as Chromagen) or other device to compensate for defective color vision is prohibited. Retesting for color perception is normally not required if results of previous tests are documented in the health record, and there has been no history of a change in color vision. Exception: At the time of accession medical screening (e.g. Coast Guard Academy (including cadets and OCS candidates), Cape May recruits) the PIP color vision test will be repeated and normal color vision confirmed under controlled conditions as described in Chapter 3 Section C 22.i of this manual. Examinees are qualified if they pass either the Pseudoisochromatic Plates (PIP) or the Farnsworth Lantern (FALANT) test. Examinees who fail the PIP are qualified if they pass the FALANT.
     
  2. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,868
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Google the manual cited above.
     
  3. CoastiePilot

    CoastiePilot Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    The wording of it has changed slightly. Not sure exactly what you are looking for in it.

    Color Perception. Normal color perception is required for retention of commissioned officers (certain Warrant Officer specialties do not require normal color perception) and selected ratings [See Officer Accessions, Evaluations, and Promotions, COMDTINST M1000.3 (series) and Enlisted Accessions, Evaluations, and Advancements, COMDTINST M1000.2 (series)]. The testing for color vision must be unaided or with standard corrective lenses only. Use of any lenses (such as Chromagen) or other device to compensate for defective color vision is prohibited. Retesting of color vision is required as a component of any other vision screening or assessment. Exception: At the time of accession medical screening (e.g. CG Academy (including cadets and OCS candidates), Cape May recruits) the PIP color vision test will be repeated and normal color vision confirmed under controlled conditions as described in Chapter 3 Section C 22.i of this Manual. Examinees are qualified if they pass either the Pseudoisochromatic Plates (PIP) or the Farnsworth Lantern (FALANT) test. Examinees who fail the PIP are qualified if they pass the FALANT.
     
    texas_two_step likes this.

Share This Page