Suggested Workout

CAP_C/2dLt

10-Year Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
78
Well, I haven't received my acceptance letter, but they say I have a pretty good chance of getting in. I've been working out, using the workout plan they gave me in the candidate's handbook thing. However, I was wondering if you guys had anything that was better to do, if there is one. Just trying to get in shape as best I can before BCT.

Thanks
 

AFAplease

Appointee
10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
147
I'm in the same situation. I've started working out doing lifting, alot of pushups, situps, and running. I'm open all ideas too, just trying to be prepared if I am selected.
 

Downfall75

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
116
I think the biggest factor you need to worry about is the running. If you're not from a place with a high elevation like CO (like me from CA), you should probably work a lot on running. For me, I try to average about 2 - 3 miles a day doing a variety of track running/hills/etc. I hear that the Colorado elevation KILLS, so that is something I try to work on more in comparison to lifting/pushups/pullups/etc.
 

CAP_C/2dLt

10-Year Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
78
Well, I live in Idaho, and where I live it's about 3,000 feet above sea level. But yeah, I am definitely going to be running a lot. Just concerned about my core.
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
I'm a preppie right now. The first two quarters, we were running on average of 6 miles/day. Being a Californian and all, I don't think 2-3 miles of running on a lower elevation state would cut it. But, then again, that's just me. For summer, while at California, I plan on running marathon length runs with circuit training (LOTS of push-ups, sit-ups, and pull-ups) before entering BCT.
 

Downfall75

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
116
When you guys run, what is the average pace min/mile? Also, whats the farthest distance you run nonstop?
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
Here's what I do up here in Colorado:

12 Pull-ups
15 Leg Raises
15 Sit-ups
15 Bicycles (4 count = 1 rep)
15 V-Ups
15 Flutter Kicks (4 count = 1 rep)
15 Oblique crunch (2 sets - one for each sides)
15 Regular Push-up
15 Wide Push-up
15 Regular Push-up


That's one set. I do it for a total of 3 sets. Sometimes, I challenge myself to do 4 sets. It definitely help me with the PFT (the Physical Fitness Test you will be taking up here as a cadet at USAFA). As of right now I can pass it with no problem.

I do this on Mon-Wed-Fri. I run in between.

It might be hard to start with 15 reps for each. I started with 10 reps each when first introduced to this. This was made by my friend up here.
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
Farthest distance I ran by myself up here on my own: 9 miles.

Farthest distance I ran being told to do so: 6 miles.
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
By the way, with the workout I gave above, there's no rest periods in between exercises. There's about 3 min rest between sets though.
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
Sorry I missed to answer that one. The pace is roughly around 7.5 min/mile. That's 7:30 per mile.
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
keep in mind this is what we do at the Prep School not the Academy. Also keep in mind that it is high elevation and the area consist of long tiresome hills.
 

unitedstatesAFA2013

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
383
yikes, you're right.
edit: I'm guessing that your workouts are much harsher, though, considering they saw something in you but wanted you get get better?
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
heh I've been enlisted prior to this for 2 years and before that I was in college for 1 year. I've been out of school for awhile. When I took the placement exam upon getting here, I was so glad I chose the Prep school route
 

itznico

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
51
You lay on your back. Arms straight up, over your head. Keep your elbows straight. Legs and knees straight. Feet together. The goal is to touch your feet with your hands by keeping both arms and legs straight. Both ends of your body (legs and arms) will go up at the same time. It will look like your trying to make the shape of a "V" with your body. Hence the name V-ups.
 

packermatt7

10-Year Member
5-Year Member
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
804
You lay on your back. Arms straight up, over your head. Keep your elbows straight. Legs and knees straight. Feet together. The goal is to touch your feet with your hands by keeping both arms and legs straight. Both ends of your body (legs and arms) will go up at the same time. It will look like your trying to make the shape of a "V" with your body. Hence the name V-ups.

aka: jackknife
 
Top