Presidential Nominations

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by R.Martin95, Aug 10, 2012.

  1. R.Martin95

    R.Martin95 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    My father has been a member of the New York National Guard for the past decade, and for that reason, I am applying for a Presidential Nomination. I have 2 questions:

    1) How do the determine which candidates will receive Presidential Nominations? What criteria do you need to meet?

    2) My father is deploying very soon (within the next few weeks). While we have tried since June to get the paperwork together, he is apparently having an issue reaching his unit's adjunct. It seems a tad like a lame excuse, but I didn't realize it would be this difficult. Is there anyway they would take account for extenuating circumstances? I could provide a myriad of papers to account for his service, but quite possibly not a signed statement of service.

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. MemberLG

    MemberLG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    444
    10 USC § 4342 - Cadets: appointment; numbers, territorial distribution

    (1) one hundred selected by the President from the children of members of an armed force who—

    (A) are on active duty (other than for training) and who have served continuously on active duty for at least eight years;
    (B) are, or who died while they were, retired with pay or granted retired or retainer pay;
    (C) are serving as members of reserve components and are credited with at least eight years of service computed under section 12733 of this title; or
    (D) would be, or who died while they would have been, entitled to retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title except for not having attained 60 years of age;

    If I may translate

    1 - if continous active duty for more than 8 years, need a DD 214 showing it.
    2 - if a member in good standing with NYNG and will have twenty years before mandatory retirement, need a statement from the unit and/or RPAM statement. Your Dad's RPAM statement should be sufficient.

    Recommendation is to send in the Presidential memo request with the RPAM statement. They might ask for additional documentation, but I doubt it.
     
  3. R.Martin95

    R.Martin95 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, thank you so much. I've already got the RPAM, and if I can't sort out the unit's statement before they leave, I'll just send that. Thanks a lot!
     
  4. kdc246

    kdc246 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to throw this out there, but I am retired AF, so take with a grain of salt if it doesn't apply. The AF has what they call a virtual MPF (military personnel flight) that is computer based. On this site you can download/print a "statement of service" for occasions such as this. Hope it is this simple for you. Apologies if I am wrong, only trying to help with another avenue possibly.
     
  5. AJM7680

    AJM7680 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.If one has a DD214, it means they are no longer active duty and they would be ineligible for both 10 USC § 4342 (1) (A) and (1)(B) unless they were drawing retired pay. And would not the eligibility for (1) (C) come directly from their Guard/Reserve component and preclude the necessity for proving active duty?

    2. I don't think the ability to have twenty years before mandatory retirement is the issue. Reserves/Guard members are required to have the equivilant points of eight years of service and still be a member.
     
  6. MemberLG

    MemberLG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    444
    let me try again

    10 USC § 4342 (1) (A) served continously in the active duty for 8 years. If a military member served in the active duty for 8 years and leave, don't join the NG or Reserves, won't qualify for any retirement pay. DD214 are issued after certain type of active duty ends. I have two DD214s - one from my first active duty. A second one from my mobilization as a NG soldier.

    Not sure what you mean by your #2.
     
  7. AJM7680

    AJM7680 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    And their dependents will not qualify for a Presidential nomination. Please read 10 USC § 4342 (1) (A) again. It applies only to those active duty who are still serving and have over eight years of active duty. (1) (C) applies only to those still serving who have accumulated over eight years of service points.
     
  8. MemberLG

    MemberLG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    444
    You are correct on (1) (A),

    As for (1) (C), I read "Or" of (1) (D) has not requireing 8 years of service points - i.e. someone joins NG at age 30, this soldier will be "entitled to retire pay" at age 60 as long as he or she maintain a good membership for next 20 years

    Regardless the admissions office makes the ultimate determination, so when in doubt apply.
     
  9. AJM7680

    AJM7680 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Absolutely.

    The way I understand it:

    (A) or (B) applies to active duty.

    (B), (C), or (D) applies to reserves/NG. Either one is (B) retired, have met all the requirements and just waiting for age 60 (D), or actively pursuing (B) or (D) with 8 years of points. However, I was not in this category and perhaps do not understand the system as well as I should. They are looking for sons and daughters of career military and apparently feel that eight years of service is the go/no go point.
     

Share This Page