Covid DQ?

scout11005

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
13
Hello, I am not sure if someone has already asked this, but I was wondering if it is necessary to let DoDMERB know that I tested positive for Covid. As of now, I am qualified (according to my West Point portal), but I don't know if a positive covid test changes anything on the medical side. I don't have any symptoms, and I haven't been to the emergency room or anything like that. The portal says to contact them if there is a hospital trip or 'change in status' so I don't believe this falls under that but I thought I'd ask if someone else was in the same boat.
 

JudgeGuy

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2021
Messages
89
@MullenLE To piggyback off the prior question. DS has already cleared DodMERB process and received full appointment to USNA. His track coach didn't like a cough he had and suggested a Covid test. He did an OTC at home rapid antigen test and it was Positive. Per school/county he quarantined for 5 days and was otherwise asymptomatic. Took another OTC at home rapid antigen test on day 5 and was Negative. DS checked DodMERB and if DS and I are reading correctly, it is requesting him to update with Med records. We have none as no medical attention was needed. DS is fully vaccinated and was boostered a week prior to the "+" test. What do you advise?
 

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,553
(Mom)/Dad = Pls Google “DoDMERB;” Hit “Questions on the process;” Read paragraph #4


If you’d like, you may send me an email:
lawrence.e.mullen.civ@mail.mil; provide complete name and last 4 SSN; provide the text of your Parent's posting above to YOUR email. The subject line of the email should be “JudgeGuy- SAF = COVID DQ.“ Do NOT embed links in your email as I will not be able to view those. Complete this and send to me as a .pdf attachment
https://dodmerb.tricare.osd.mil/Docs/COVID19_Applicant_Questionnaire_CY21.pdf :wiggle:

 

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,553
JudgeGuy - Interim response just sent:wiggle:
 

Gobsmacked

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2021
Messages
60
Mr. Mullen,

I wonder if you could answer more of a process or policy question regarding this subject rather than a specific question related to my son. When he accepted his fully qualified offer of appointment to the USNA a few weeks ago, part of the acceptance process was a Covid question asking if he had contracted Covid since his DodMerb qualification and if I recall, similar questions to the form you linked. (admittedly I didn't look at it, he was just reading it off the screen to us). EDIT: It may have been a general question about if he had any illnesses since DoDMERB and he was reading us his response about Covid, I will have to ask him.

According to the DodMERB website "DoDMERB (The Department of Defense Medical Examination Review Board) is the Department of Defense Agency responsible for the determination of medical qualification of applicants for appointment to a United States Service Academy".

My question is, once the "applicant for appointment" becomes an "appointee" does the questionnaire from the USNA then supersede the questionnaire from DodMERB?

Also, I have read paragraph 4 ;) I am just curious why there would be such redundancy in the process.

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,553
Not knowing the specifics, **CORRECT**: "EDIT: It may have been a general question about if he had any illnesses since DoDMERB and he was reading us his response about Covid, I will have to ask him."

**NO. ** "My question is, once the "applicant for appointment" becomes an "appointee" does the questionnaire from the USNA then supersede the questionnaire from DodMERB?" The transfer you speak of actually takes place on I-Day at the USNA.

**Good on ya" I can't speak for the USNA or other Academies, with the exception of what I told you is correct. If theres a change in an applicant's medical status prior to taking the oath at a Service Academy OR being contracted to an ROTC program, DoDMERB has all responsibility/authority for medical certification, except when the programs are rendering a medical waiver decision on an applicant. Also, I have read paragraph 4 ;) I am just curious why there would be such redundancy in the process.

CLEAR EXAMPLE: Using your version, if the applicant broke his/her leg a few days before leaving for an Academy, DoDMERB would be responsible for assigning the DQ. If that same applicant broke his/her leg the day after I-Day at USNA, the USNA would do whatever they thought was appropriate.:wiggle:
 

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,553
Our honor and privilege to serve.

A post-script = No one is DQ for COVID. They will only be DQ for complications (e.g. loss of small; myocarditis, pulmonary deficit, etc.) :wiggle:
 

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,553
It would depend what those complications are. To date, we've not had any. Those would be addressed on a case-by-case basis:wiggle:
 

A1Janitor

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2018
Messages
3,308
It would depend what those complications are. To date, we've not had any. Those would be addressed on a case-by-case basis:wiggle:
I haven’t paid attention when the high school kids got vaccinated.

Do they keep covid numbers/statistics generally for public view?
 

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,553
"They" who? The answer would be no. Again, folks are handled on a case by case basis. Myocarditis, is myocarditis, regardless of the cause
 

A1Janitor

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2018
Messages
3,308
"They" who? The answer would be no. Again, folks are handled on a case by case basis. Myocarditis, is myocarditis, regardless of the cause
They - the federal government. I am not interested in specific cases per se.

It would be interesting to see the total numbers (not names).
 

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,553
I guess CDC is, but I'm not sure
 

scout11005

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
13
Our honor and privilege to serve.

A post-script = No one is DQ for COVID. They will only be DQ for complications (e.g. loss of small; myocarditis, pulmonary deficit, etc.) :wiggle:
Sorry to bring this up again Mr. Mullen, but I was wondering if I need to do anything at this point beyond letting DoDMERB and my regional commander know about my test. I have not gotten a reply yet from DoDMERB but my RC thanked me for letting him know and I wasn't asked to do anything else. There is no new update on my DoDMERB Tricare portal about covid either. Should I wait a little longer to see if I get a response from DoDMERB (it's been about a week) or would it make sense for me to send you an email with the above pdf questionnaire? I am completely back in school and sports again but I want to make sure I get all information sent out if I need to.
 
Top