Does Jun Report date violate 46 CFR?

Discussion in 'Merchant Marine Academy - USMMA' started by vortexkp99, Jun 10, 2017.

  1. vortexkp99

    vortexkp99 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    20
    The academic calendar shows a June report date, but 46 CFR 310.57e states mid-July.

    Is the USMMA violating 46 CFR? If so, has there been any official waiver or determination that the school does not need to follow regulatory law?

    USMMA Academic Calendar
    https://www.usmma.edu/academics/registrar/academic-calendar-2017-2018

    46 CFR 310.57e
    https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/46/310.57

    46 CFR § 310.57 Application and selection of midshipmen.

    (e)Reporting to the Academy. Candidates who accept offers of appointment shall, pursuant to instructions issued by the Academy, report to the Academy on a specified date in mid-July for orientation and induction.
     
  2. J4ke

    J4ke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    14
    Who cares
     
    Mr.2021 and seacadetmum like this.
  3. vortexkp99

    vortexkp99 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    20
    J4ke, it does matter as we are a nation of laws. If the school's leadership expects students to comply with the school and midshipman regulations, then the school must follow the laws and regulations which govern it.

    The academy's leadership has stated a desire to create a culture of trust and respect on the campus.

    By setting an example and modeling a behavior of not following the regulatory law, it runs counter to not follow them.

    If 46 CFR is outdated, then MARAD needs to update it.
     
    Hockeymom19 likes this.
  4. J4ke

    J4ke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sue them then I guess, if you're that concerned. I'm sure they know what they're doing.
     
    seacadetmum likes this.
  5. Jmoney457

    Jmoney457 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    99
    Seems to be
    Yeah, the CFR is outdated, this is because indoc is now three weeks instead of two weeks, and maybe the academy was on a quarter system rather than the trimester system when the CFR was written. They should update it, but it's so immaterial that I doubt they will.
     
    trackandfield08 likes this.
  6. cmakin

    cmakin 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    223
    Show up in mid July and see what happens. . . .
     
    J4ke, Mr.2021, KamikazeKim and 3 others like this.
  7. golfindad

    golfindad Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    418
  8. Jmoney457

    Jmoney457 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    99
    @vortexkp99 is a KP grad, so calling him a troll is somewhat disrespectful. I think you should delete that post.
     
  9. Jmoney457

    Jmoney457 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    99
    This line in the CFR kind of puts the onus on the academy to issue reporting guidelines. 'mid-july' seems to be a general frame of where the date should lie, but it also says 'specified date', not really emphasizing a specific requirement, but leaving the academy the ability to set its own date and issue its own instructions.
     
  10. KPEngineer

    KPEngineer Eternal Father ... 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    666
    I think its a fascinating question and I'm sitting here chuckling as I envision all the possible twists and turns this has.

    In truth, the Academy/MARAD could get in hot water with an IG for paying for travel for anyone to report on a date other than mid-July as that would be contrary to what is authorized by the CFRs.

    I can totally see a candidate ... likely one with a KP Grad as a parent ... asking Admissions which date in mid-July they should report as they clearly got sent erroneous orders.

    I had a two-week indoc, and was on the quarter system ... we still reported the 3rd week of June.
     
    azmilmom, cmakin and jt76 like this.
  11. Jmoney457

    Jmoney457 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    99
    The academic year actually starts in mid-july. I'm assuming whoever wrote that examined the calendar and found the date labeled 'classes begin' or something, and assumed that that date was the date which new students report on. I guess it's a valid assumption for somebody who doesn't know anything about Kings Point.
     
  12. KPEngineer

    KPEngineer Eternal Father ... 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    666
    There is no reasonable way to read any of the section of 46 CFR § 310.57 as applicable to upperclassmen reporting back to the Academy for their next academic year and the beginning of classes.

    Its just one of many sections of the CFRs that need to be edited/rewritten but haven't been.
     
    azmilmom likes this.
  13. KP2020Dad

    KP2020Dad DS - USMMA '20

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    162
    The class of 2020 had individuals accept appointments and not show up for indoc (at the end of June 2016)....that's always an option. Kind of crappy because there were kids that wanted the appointments and didn't get them. If missing 3 weeks of summer is going to be an issue for your DS/DD/Self, than KP might not be the best option. The plebes and midshipmen have so many stressors during their time at KP, I can't imagine starting out this way. Good luck.