Health insurance before BOLC?

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by spice3389, Jan 28, 2018.

  1. spice3389

    spice3389 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    29
    Will the newly commissioned 2LTs be offered health insurance that will cover them until they report to BOLC? I see some past posts on here (2015) that mentioned Tricare, so I am just curious if that is still offered? DS is covered under ours right now but commissions in May and heads to BOLC in the fall.
     
  2. -Bull-

    -Bull- 10-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    428
    Is this new? When I commissioned and I know for a year or so after that atleast (after that I stopped keeping up) 2LTs going active duty were in fact covered under TRICARE while waiting to go AD. Is there something new written that states this? I’ll try to dig it up but I have the memo from when I commissioned that states they are.
     
  3. EDelahanty

    EDelahanty 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    598
    This wouldn't be a new thing. Things may have changed after my son was commissioned (unless I was needlessly paying for his medical care)
     
  4. -Bull-

    -Bull- 10-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    428
    Ahh. Yea, it’s not a widely known thing, but it exists. I commissioned in 2014 and it existed then.
     
  5. AROTC Parent

    AROTC Parent 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    192
    Have your cadet check with his Cadre for Cadet Command Circular 601-17-1 if it was published. The older CC Circular does include the Tricare 708 option for newly commissioned cadets (not their dependents) for after commissioning and prior to accession on AD. There are eligibility criteria... like no other insurance.

    Here is an older post on this same topic. https://www.serviceacademyforums.com/index.php?threads/tricare-eligibility-question.42870/page-2 Thanks @-Bull- The NDAA 2004 first put this into effect.

    @MohawkArmyROTC may have some insight too.

    You could check on the Tricare website. I have found Tricare 708 on their website previously.

    For our family it was free to retain the newly commissioned officer on our family insurance plan because it was the same rate for one child as all children.
     
    spice3389 likes this.
  6. Capt MJ

    Capt MJ 10-Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,793
    Likes Received:
    8,232
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
    spice3389 and AROTC Parent like this.
  7. AROTC Parent

    AROTC Parent 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    192
    You may have been needlessly paying for his medical care, though the ease of access to care was likely better with the insurance you provided and paid for.
     
  8. spice3389

    spice3389 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    29
    This is why I love this forum! Thanks for your information.