Room and Board Payment no longer an option?

eamo20

New Member
My DD received notification today that Room and Board payment will no longer be an option for ROTC scholarships beginning Fall 2017. Does anyone have any knowledge/information about this change? Is this from Cadet Command or is this a school-based change? Since Room and Board is higher than tuition and fees at her school, it makes quite a difference on our out-of-pocket obligation. She is trying to make some decisions, but is in a time crunch for housing deposits/contracts for 2017-2018.

She is making some inquiries at school, but sometimes it takes a while to get an answer. Just wondering if anyone here has already started down this road?
 

wisbang35

wisbang35
5-Year Member
My DD received notification today that Room and Board payment will no longer be an option for ROTC scholarships beginning Fall 2017. Does anyone have any knowledge/information about this change? Is this from Cadet Command or is this a school-based change? Since Room and Board is higher than tuition and fees at her school, it makes quite a difference on our out-of-pocket obligation. She is trying to make some decisions, but is in a time crunch for housing deposits/contracts for 2017-2018.

She is making some inquiries at school, but sometimes it takes a while to get an answer. Just wondering if anyone here has already started down this road?
The Parents and Family Organization at UNG is going to look into it and get back to us. The only thing my son's email said was that it was "due to the new GOARMYED payment system." I'll report back here when we get an answering from Corps leadership.
 
The Parents and Family Organization at UNG is going to look into it and get back to us. The only thing my son's email said was that it was "due to the new GOARMYED payment system." I'll report back here when we get an answering from Corps leadership.
DS has a 3 Year AD so we have not received the e-mail. This may be a game changer for us. We are traveling up to UNG for National Leadership Challenge in two weeks. I will be watching this thread closely.
 
The UNG website still says the scholarship will cover either tuition or room and board; however, the Army website just mentions tuition and fees along with the stipend and book allowance.
 

AROTC Parent

5-Year Member
USACC Regulation 145-1 includes information regarding options for scholarship payment toward R&B vs Tuition and fees. A quick review of the CCR has some questionable language regarding GRFD scholarships and State payment of TA. Good luck. A problem with the CC payment system should not prevent utilizing this option but please make sure you have confirmation/documentation from the school and PMS.

http://arotc.illinoisstate.edu/downloads/AR 145-1 AUG 2016.pdf

Not paying the R&B could be a deal breaker for many schools with low tuition.
 

wisbang35

wisbang35
5-Year Member
USACC Regulation 145-1 includes information regarding options for scholarship payment toward R&B vs Tuition and fees. A quick review of the CCR has some questionable language regarding GRFD scholarships and State payment of TA. Good luck. A problem with the CC payment system should not prevent utilizing this option but please make sure you have confirmation/documentation from the school and PMS.

http://arotc.illinoisstate.edu/downloads/AR 145-1 AUG 2016.pdf

Not paying the R&B could be a deal breaker for many schools with low tuition.
Yeah, room and board at UNG is nearly twice as much as tuition.
 

MohawkArmyROTC

Recruiting Operations Officer
What school is saying that you can't choose room and board? If you are being told that you can't select the Room and Board option, it is either school specific or out of ignorance. Currently, there are only two Brigades (1st and 7th) using Go Army Ed. The rest will transition over to GAE sometime next year.

I have spoken to a ROO in 1st BDE, and she has confirmed that students can in fact choose Room and Board over Tuition and Fees. In fact here is a screenshot from the GAE instructions showing that you have that option when the cadet is creating the Cadet Payment Request.

upload_2017-3-28_9-46-32.png

Here is the link to the full Cadet Payment Request instructions for those who want to see it in writing: https://www.goarmyed.com/docs/pdf/7CS_SBSI_How_to_Create_Cadet_Payment_Request_Form.pdf
 

Bman14

New Member
I am a cadet at UNG and I am on 3-year scholarship. Your son or daughter should have received an email today stating one method of how to deal with the situation of paying upfront.
 

wisbang35

wisbang35
5-Year Member
What school is saying that you can't choose room and board? If you are being told that you can't select the Room and Board option, it is either school specific or out of ignorance. Currently, there are only two Brigades (1st and 7th) using Go Army Ed. The rest will transition over to GAE sometime next year.

I have spoken to a ROO in 1st BDE, and she has confirmed that students can in fact choose Room and Board over Tuition and Fees. In fact here is a screenshot from the GAE instructions showing that you have that option when the cadet is creating the Cadet Payment Request.

View attachment 947

Here is the link to the full Cadet Payment Request instructions for those who want to see it in writing: https://www.goarmyed.com/docs/pdf/7CS_SBSI_How_to_Create_Cadet_Payment_Request_Form.pdf
I believe it has to do with deferment rather than not paying for room and board. UNG was waiting for the payment to come from the Army for R & B, now they have to have payment upfront. Cadets/families can then "pay themselves back" when the Army deposits it into their bank account. This is a hardship for some.
 

MohawkArmyROTC

Recruiting Operations Officer
@wisbang35 That makes a little more sense. Room and Board payments were never made to the school. The have always gone to the cadet as an EFT. It was up to the cadet to actually use that money to pay for Room and Board. The college probably only wants to allow deferments for payments made directly to them.
 
@wisbang35 That makes a little more sense. Room and Board payments were never made to the school. The have always gone to the cadet as an EFT. It was up to the cadet to actually use that money to pay for Room and Board. The college probably only wants to allow deferments for payments made directly to them.
Okay so room and board are paid directly to the cadet regardless of school?
 

wisbang35

wisbang35
5-Year Member
@wisbang35 That makes a little more sense. Room and Board payments were never made to the school. The have always gone to the cadet as an EFT. It was up to the cadet to actually use that money to pay for Room and Board. The college probably only wants to allow deferments for payments made directly to them.
One parent last night posted the email their cadet had gotten and everyone flipped out thinking it said using the scholarship to pay for room and board was no longer now, but it actually said room and board deferment is no longer allowed. Once they got that straightened out, everyone is ok now. It will be a hardship for some to front that money until ROTC money comes through, but the UNG Corps of Cadets leadership is coming through with ways to help people out in that situation. It's a great school!
 

Ironman140.6

New Member
My son is a freshman at UNG on a 4 year scholarship. He received the same email - the scholarship will pay for either Tuition or Room and Board but the deferment for room and board will no longer occur. This semester room and board was deferred until he received payment from the Army. Realizing this can be an issue for some UNG announced it has a low interest loan program available for cadets that can be used to pay for room and board and then repaid once the Army payment is received by the cadet - it took about 30 days after the start of the spring semester for my son to receive payment. UNG stepped up quickly to address the issue -
 

wisbang35

wisbang35
5-Year Member
My son is a freshman at UNG on a 4 year scholarship. He received the same email - the scholarship will pay for either Tuition or Room and Board but the deferment for room and board will no longer occur. This semester room and board was deferred until he received payment from the Army. Realizing this can be an issue for some UNG announced it has a low interest loan program available for cadets that can be used to pay for room and board and then repaid once the Army payment is received by the cadet - it took about 30 days after the start of the spring semester for my son to receive payment. UNG stepped up quickly to address the issue -
Yes they did Ironman! I didn't understand the posts on the Facebook page about having to leave UNG because they can't afford it any more. The cost hasn't changed, just how it is paid with the scholarship. UNG offered those options right away. No reason to leave in my opinion.
 

DJA

Member
What school is saying that you can't choose room and board? If you are being told that you can't select the Room and Board option, it is either school specific or out of ignorance. Currently, there are only two Brigades (1st and 7th) using Go Army Ed. The rest will transition over to GAE sometime next year.

I have spoken to a ROO in 1st BDE, and she has confirmed that students can in fact choose Room and Board over Tuition and Fees. In fact here is a screenshot from the GAE instructions showing that you have that option when the cadet is creating the Cadet Payment Request.

View attachment 947

Here is the link to the full Cadet Payment Request instructions for those who want to see it in writing: https://www.goarmyed.com/docs/pdf/7CS_SBSI_How_to_Create_Cadet_Payment_Request_Form.pdf
Does anyone know when Go Army Ed opens to select Fall-2017 tuition and fees or room and board? Or is it already open? Does it open after this semester is complete? Thanks in advance.
 
Top