Scholarships and West Point

Sorry if this has been discussed in a previous thread, I couldn't find anything that was not pertaining to ROTC. If I get a scholarship to help offset college expenses, could this help me with West Point, and would I be allowed to accept it? Would it be possible for the money to just go into my cadet account and help pay for uniforms or books and such? I know that West Point will cover plane tickets, but I scholarship may be helpful to cover other travel expenses. Has anyone ever had experience with this?

The context is there is a local scholarship that my teacher wants me to apply for, and she knows I will be attending West Point. I would love to compete any try to get the money, but I want to know if this will actually benefit me at West Point.
 

nyMO17

Member
It is dependent on the scholarship. Of the scholarship specifies usage for tuition, then it cannot be used for WP. However if it can be used for books and other fees than you can use it, or if it is not tied down to anything specific (in which case you could use for "travel expenses") The application for the scholarship should specify usage.
 
Lets say the scholarship group awarding the money writes the check to West Point with my information in the memo line, will this be acceptable? The scholarship for me specifically is just "general", not specifying the use.
 

brovol

Member
If it is an unrestricted scholarship, and not limited to tuition or room and board, then you are gold, and can use it. It seemed that most of the local type scholarships can be applied. My son had several last year which West Point accepted. Unfortunately, he also had a $2500 scholarship, which had no restrictions, but we found out later it had to be used at a Michigan college, so that was lost. My guess is that writing the check and sending a cover letter or note indicating it is to be applied to your account would suffice, but a quick call to WP finance office would confirm.
 

NJ_Dad

Member
ANY scholarship you have been awarded regardless of where you attend ( Unless it has specific location or Subject major terms ) you are permitted to receive. Go to the financial department at WP and there is a specific person I forget her name. But you just need to fill a simple form and they will cut you a check for whatever you have been awarded and its 100% yours to do WHATEVER you wish. Do not let anyone tell you otherwise.
 

msartainjr

New Member
Can anyone help me with questions on Chapter 35? My son is a plebe this year and the financial strain flying him back and forth and helping him get the little things he needs and I enjoy providing are taking there tolls. I'm a 100% Total and Permanent disabled vet with 23+ years of service. My kid is eligible for the VA Chapter 35 which would greatly assist in any financial things he would need while attending West Point but I can't figure out how or if it is even possible for him to use this benefit. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
 
Can anyone help me with questions on Chapter 35? My son is a plebe this year and the financial strain flying him back and forth and helping him get the little things he needs and I enjoy providing are taking there tolls. I'm a 100% Total and Permanent disabled vet with 23+ years of service. My kid is eligible for the VA Chapter 35 which would greatly assist in any financial things he would need while attending West Point but I can't figure out how or if it is even possible for him to use this benefit. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
My father is a disabled vet as well. From my understanding you can not receive chapter 35 benefits because at west point you are active duty, and these benefits can not be used while on active duty.
 
Top