FERPA Records at USAFA?

Discussion in 'Air Force Academy - USAFA' started by Collegestudent16, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Collegestudent16

    Collegestudent16 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    This question is slightly off topic, but after reading this article:
    https://www.stanforddaily.com/2015/...eir-admissions-files-through-ferpa-provision/
    I started wondering whether or not this process would work for USAFA cadets to see their admissions info. Are service academies under the same FERPA obligations as regular universities? More of a curiosity than anything, just wondering if theoretically cadets could see the numerical data such as Academic Composite and Weighted Composite assigned to them through the admissions process. Might be interesting!
     
  2. USMAROTCFamily

    USMAROTCFamily 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    443
    My DH recently requested his files from USMA his admissions from the late 70's. It was quite interesting to see their hand written notes in the file showing the probability percentage they gave for him to make it through 5 semesters there without failing out (64%). There were other notes about his poor SAT English scores, too.
     
  3. Collegestudent16

    Collegestudent16 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    That’s very interesting! How much information did they redact? I’m wondering how different the admissions process then and now is as well.
     
  4. Wishful

    Wishful "Land of the free, because of the brave..." 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    971
    FERPA (the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act) applies to institutions which receive funding from the U.S. Dept of Education (§ 99.1 of page 1 of below link). Service academies do not, (as far as I can research), receive any funds from the DOE.

    https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/pdf/ferparegs.pdf

    On a side note, service academies are exempt from Title IX. Also they must report sexual assaults but not other crimes as the Clery Act isn't applicable.

    http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?...elim&granuleId=USC-prelim-title20-section1681

    https://www.usma.edu/news/SiteAsset...emies' Sexual Assault Prevention Programs.pdf