Prior Enlisted Army Questions

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by poppygaichik, Dec 3, 2018.

  1. poppygaichik

    poppygaichik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anybody know how many dedicated slots there are for prior-enlisted soldiers? Is it split into reserves/active duty? Are only combat veterans allowed to apply?
     
  2. cptenca

    cptenca Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    18
    10 U.S. Code § 4342 - Cadets: appointment; numbers, territorial distribution

    authorized strength of the Corps of Cadets of the Academy (determined for any year as of the day before the last day of the academic year) is 4,400 or such lower number as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army under subsection (j). Subject to that limitation, cadets are selected as follows:

    85 from enlisted members of the Regular Army.
    85 from enlisted members of reserve components of the Army.
    20 from the honor graduates of schools designated as honor schools by the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, or the Department of the Air Force, and from members of the Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.

    (citation edited to answer the OP's question)
     
  3. poppygaichik

    poppygaichik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1

    Thank you. Are there nay statistics on the amount of slots that are used by these people?
     
  4. cptenca

    cptenca Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    18
    I don't have official stats but my understanding is both categories are underutilized, especially the reserve numbers. Keep in mind some enlisted Soldiers, especially reserve and NG, enter USMA from traditional (MOC nomination, Presidential nomination, etc.) sources as well.